Running High Jump Long Jump Running Hurdles

News


Kent Schools Championships - 18th June 2014

Posted: 22nd Jun 2014 by Brian Cumming

Fourteen championship records were set at the Kent Schools championships at the Julie Rose track in Ashford and it was a good day for the hosts with seven county titles, three of them with county records.
In the Year 7 girls Jade Curtis won the long jump with a championship best 4.69m while in the Year 7 boys Ben Bennett convincingly won the 800m in two minutes 19.03 seconds. George Maher soared to a county record 3.50m to win the junior boys’ pole vault which was also a personal best for him.
Another Year 7 success came in the girls’ 100m where Yetunde Mongo won her heat and then claimed the title with 13.44 seconds.
In the boys Hayden Dyke was twice denied gold finishing second in the 100m and then again in the 200m. Daniel James was just missed a medal fourth in the 200m final in a personal best 28.87.
In the Intermediate boys 800m Ashford almost claimed a clean sweep Kieran Eland winning in a personal best 1:59.27 from teammate Joe Briault with 2:02.65 with Jamie Carley just edged out of third with 2:09.31.
Kyle Denning won the 1500m steeplechase with 5:05.61 and Alexander Hardy soared to a superb 3.60m to win the pole vault.
Other Ashford AC members to shine were Cameron Amedee, second in the 400m hurdles and fifth in the 100m hurdles representing Shepway; Ben Isaac silver in the 100m hurdles for Maidstone;  Alex Lynch second in the discus for SE Kent with a personal best 36.75m and Peter Banks (Shepway) fourth in the 400m in a best of 54.17.
Alex Pettit and Steven Israel both notched personal bests in the 100m to make the final and Ed Miller was fifth in the javelin.
In the Intermediate girls Grace Sullivan had a good championships with silvers in the 100m in a personal best 12.90 seconds and the long jump with 5.24m.
Hannah Owen won bronze with a personal best 9.51m in a shot competition dominated by Jennifer Mbu (St Augustines/Canterbury) with a championship best 10.97m and Mary Coleman took the bronze in the hammer with a personal best 33.74m with Hannah in fourth with 33.46m. Another championship best came in the hammer with Thanet’s Ashleigh Thurman-Newell winning with 43.27m.
Rebecca Cock just missed a medal in the discus taking fourth with 23.58m.
The county record fell in the junior boys’ 80m hurdles to Toby Seal (Sevenoaks/Tonbridge) with 11.33 with Shepway’s Jake Timmins fifth with a personal best 12.10.
Joe Whitby was a fine second in the long jump with a personal best 5.23m and Kian Crawford was fifth in the hammer with a pb of 27.50m and also fifth in the javelin with another best of 30.94m. Daniel Dunlop set a personal best 5:00.16 in the 1500m.
Ellis Bennett and Marshall Smith shared fifth in the high jump with clearances of 1.50m. Marshall’s leap was a personal best. Elliot Rudd was 10th on countback but also with a personal best of 1.50m.
In the Junior girls’ Ashford AC’s Emilie Knights-Toomer set a championship best 35.86m winning the javelin with 35.86m representing St Augustine/Canterbury  with Jemma Coales seventhin a personal best 22.59m and Jaimee-Ann Heyes (Shepway) eighth.
Ffion Platt won bronze in the hammer with 21.84m after a stunning championship best 44.59m from Bromley’s Victoria Wilshire. Jaimee-Ann was also fifth in the discus with a personal best 23.32m and Jemma 11th.
Ashford AC’s Emilia Isaac took an extraordinary shared gold in the 75m hurdles with a personal best 11.81 dead heating with Maidstone teammate Poppy Dinley. Ashford’s Alexandra Prickett was just out of the medals in fourth with teammate Leia Desseaux fifth in a personal best 12.35.
Chloe Ford and Alexandra also competed in the competitive sprints not making the finals although Chloe set a personal best in her 200m with 28.63 as did Sola Sowole with 28.93 in her heat.
Faith Cox set a personal best 2:30.30 winner her 800m heat and was seventh in the final while in the Year 7 girls’ 1500m Alice Bussey ran a personal best 5.30.85 to take sixth.


Kent Championships 24th & 25th May 2014

Posted: 26th May 2014 by Brian Cumming

EIGHT Championship bests were set at last weekend’s Kent Championships at the Julie Rose Stadium includling one from Ashford’s own star pole vaulter Ellie Gooding.
Ellie maintained her rise up through the ranks with another championship title taking the U20s crown equalling the 2003 mark of 3.60 metres set by another Ashford athlete Natalie Olson and maintaining the club’s proud history with four other county champions in the event coming from the club.
Senior women’s champion was Laura-Ann Henderson with 3m, Alexander Hardy took the U-17 men with 3.40, Charlie Jinks the U20 men with 3.80m and Leia Desseaux the U15 girls title with 2m. In addition there were silvers for Ellie Atkins in the U15s, Charlotte Wroe in the U17 girls and Luke Williams in the senior men.
Ashford ended up with 21 Kent titles with a double by Gooding who also claimed the U20 women’s 110m hurdles and there was also a double for the talented Rachel Hanagan who won the senior women’s triple jump and long jump.
Another double gold came from Ashley Buckman taking the U20s triple jump and long jump.
The club added gold and silver in the senior women’s high jump with the title taken by rising U-23 star Debbie Martin winning with 1.70m ahead of teammate Katie Hamilton with 1.50m. Matt Smiley won the men’s high jump with 1.85m and Jack Huxley took silver in the U20 men.
There was a similar result in the men’s 110m hurdles won by veteran Pete Davey from teammate Luke Williams, taking his second silver of the championships. Davey also won bronze in the 400m hurdles.
Veteran’s Candy Hawkins showed their endurance winning the women’s 5,000m and Steve Lake the men’s triple jump while youngster Tyler Adams claimed gold in the U17s shot and a silver in the discus.
A new championship best was established in the U16 girls’ javelin by Eloise Locke (Blackheath and Bromley) but she was pushed all the way by Ashford’s Emilie Knights-Toomer less that 4m behind with 34.90 with Jaimee-Ann Heyes just missing a medal with 24.80m.
Similarly in the triple jump Chloe Ford (9.79m) was edged out by Natasha Ford (Medway & Maidstone) whose 10.16m was a new record.
Ashford have a terrific base of talent in the U17 girls led by Mary Coleman taking silvers in the  shot  (9.12m)- where she was outshot by  Divine Oladipo who set a remarkable championship best 14.66m – and the javelin, Grace Sullivan the silver in the long jump and Hannah Owen silver in the hammer and bronze in the shot. Mary also took bronze in the hammer.
In the U15 75m Hurdles, Emilia Isaac took gold. Young Shaun Khaira took silver in the U15 triple jump, Kian Crawford silver in the hammer and Ellis Bennett bronze in the high jump.
Ashford did well in the walks brothers Chris and Jonathan Hobbs taking gold and silver in the 3k with veteran Steve Holliday fourth while veteran Lesley Hall won the women’s 3k.
Ashford’s disability athletes performed well with wins for Stephen Sopp, Nicholas Lovell, Andrew Johnson and David Austin.
Other medal winning displays were silvers for Kyle Denning (U17 1500m steeplechase), Cameron Amadee (U17 100m hurdles with Ben Isaac in third) and bronze for Amanda Jukes (SW 1500m).
The other championship bests were: James Whiteaker (Judd School) in the U17 javelin with 72.59m; Victoria Wiltshire (B&B) U15 hammer in 43.62m;  Cheriece Hilton (B&B) U20 400m In 55.15 and Amber Durrant (Medway & Maidstone) U15 high jump with 1.69m.

Pictures here

Page 65 of 65
Silhouettes of runners


England Athletics accreditation logo

Givaudan Ashford 10k logo

Sadly the 2020 10K is cancelled, BUT October 10th 2021 is in the diary!


TWB Terapy Logo

POD+ logo

Power of 10 logo